+98 votes
221 views
how to sync two different linux server directories?
in Programming by (1.1k points) | 221 views

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+102 votes
Use scp command to sync different server directories.
by (75 points)
+104 votes
To sync files between 2 Linux servers follow these basic steps:

1-Establish trust between both servers via SSH.

2-Create script to sync files and restart a service.

3-Create a new service to monitor for changes and execute the script.

4-Test for success!
by (1.0k points)