+110 votes
585 views
What is SEO(Search Engine Optimization)?
in General by (36 points) | 585 views

Please log in or register to answer this question.

6 Answers

+129 votes
SEO stands for Search Engine Optimization, which is the practice of increasing the quantity and quality of traffic to your website through organic search engine results.
by (72 points)
+108 votes
SEO is basically the process of increasing the visibility of your site to the audience through relevant keyword searches. Through SEO you can rank your website on the first page of the search results of the search engine.
by (72 points)
+111 votes

Search Engine Optimization marketing is the process of taking measures to gain organic traffic from search engines. Simply put, organic traffic is the opposite of paid traffic, i.e., the users who view your content are not referred by any paid promoters. Rather, the viewership is attributed to the content’s backend structure, the website layout, and the frontend user-oriented content.

by (216 points)
+109 votes

Search engine optimization is the process of improving the quality and quantity of website traffic to a website or a web page from search engines. SEO targets unpaid traffic rather than direct traffic or paid traffic.

by (72 points)
+1 vote
The method of increasing a website's ranking on search engines is known as search engine optimization (SEO). People are more likely to find a website that ranks higher in search engine results pages (SERPs). There are many ways to implement SEO, including through improving the site title, meta information, content, on-page components, and links.

Businesses employ SEO marketing as a strategy to increase their presence on search engines. It entails making a website more apparent to search engines by using various methods, such as adding keywords. For potential clients to find and click on a business' links, SEO can help it rank higher in search engine results pages (SERPs).
by (54 points)
+1 vote
SEO (Search engine optimization ) is the practice of getting targeted traffic to a website from a search engine's organic rankings. Common tasks associated with seo include creating high-quality content, specific keywords and building backlink.
by (18 points)