+127 votes
331 views
in General by (72 points) | 331 views

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+112 votes
Python is a general-purpose programming language that's powerful and easy to learn. It has efficient high-level data structures and a simple but effective approach to object-oriented programming. Python's elegant syntax and dynamic typing, together with its interpreted nature, make it an ideal language for scripting and rapid application development in many areas on most platforms.
by (144 points)
0 votes
Python is frequently used for creating websites and applications, automating repetitive tasks, and analyzing and displaying data. Python has been used by many non-programmers, including accountants and scientists, for a variety of routine activities including managing finances since it is very simple to learn.
 

According to Charles R. Severance of the University of Michigan and Coursera lecturer, "writing programs is a really creative and fulfilling endeavor." You can build programs for a variety of purposes, such as earning a living, solving a challenging data analysis challenge, having fun, or assisting someone else in addressing a problem.
by (54 points)